BPSC Prelims Exam 2017 ANSWER KEY (Set D)
Post on 12,February 2017   10:00 PM
By - PolyEyes Staff
views 9738
Bookmark and Share

1) Who was the leader of revolutionaries in Bihar during the Revolt of 1857 ?

(a) Namdar Khan

(b) Babu Kunwar Singh

(c) Birsa Munda

(d) Shankar Shah

(e) None of the above/More than one of the above

Ans: b Source: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Indian_Rebellion_of_1857

 

2) Birsa was captured, while asleep, on :

(a) 1 February, 1900

(b) 2 February, 1900

(c) 3 February, 1900

(d) 4 February , 1900

(e) None of the above/More than one of the above

Ans: e Source: http://indiafacts.org/birsa-munda-first-tribal-martyr/

 

3) “The Muslims , if contented and satisfied, would become the greatest bulwark of British power in India”. Who wrote it ?

(a) Herbert Risley

(b) Lord Lytton

(c) W.W.Hunter

(d) H.N.Brailsford

(e) None of the above/More than one of the above

Ans: c

Source: https://veronetwork.wordpress.com/tag/nature-and-causes-for-the-rise-of-national-movement/

 

4) “In my belief , Congress is to tottering to its fall and one of my great ambitions while in India is to assist it to a peaceful demise.” Who wrote it?

(a) Lord Lytton

(b) Lord Dufferin

(c) Lord Curzon

(d) Lord Minto

(e) None of the above/More than one of the above

Ans: c Source: https://selfstudyhistory.com/2015/02/09/the-indian-national-congress/

 

5) Who drew Mahatma Ganghi’s attention towards the exploitation of the peasants by the European Indigo planters ?

(a) Baba Ram Chandra

(b) Raja Kumar Shukla

(c) Swami Sahajananda Saraswati

(d) Sri Krishna Sinha

(e) None of the above/More than one of the above

Ans: b Source: http://www.mkgandhi.org/intro_autobio.htm

 

6) Who was elected the first President of All India Kisan Sabha at Lucknow in 1936?

(a) N.G.Ranbga

(b) E.M.S.Namboodri pad

(c) Swami Sahajanand Saraswati

(d) Acharya Narendra Dev

(e) None of the above/More than one of the above

Ans: c Source: https://sabrangindia.in/article/80-years-and-fighting-all-india-kisan-sabha-today%E2%80%99s-moments-agrarian-distress

 

7) Sir Michael O’Dwyer was shot dead on 13th March, 1940 in London by :

(a) Madal Lal Dhingra

(b) M.P.T.Acharya

(c) V.D.Savarkar

(d) Udham Singh

(e) None of the above/More than one of the above

Ans: d Source: http://www.mapsofindia.com/on-this-day/13-march-1940-udham-singh-shot-and-killed-michael-odwyer-in-britain

 

8) Who was the Prime Minister of England when the Montague-Chelmsford Act was passed in 1919?

(a) Lloyd George

(b) George Hamilton

(c) Sir Samuel Hoare

(d) Lord Salisbury

(e) None of the above/More than one of the above

Ans: a Source: http://www.historic-uk.com/HistoryUK/HistoryofBritain/Prime-Ministers-of-Britain/

 

9) Who left Patna College with just 20 days remaining for his examination during the Non-Cooperation Movement ?

(a) Rajendra Prasad

(b) Braj Kishore

(c) Jai Prakash Naryana

(d) Sri Krishna Sinha

(e) None of the above/More than one of the above

Ans: c Source: https://shwetankspad.com/2014/10/11/jai-prakash-narayan-the-king-of-the-hearts-of-the-youth/

 

10) Who became champion of socialism and wanted to overthrow of British rule, Princely states, Landlordism and Capitalism in 1933 ?

(a) Rajendra Prasad

(b) Jawaharlal Nehru

(c) Bhulabhai Desai

(d) Sardar Patel

(e) None of the above/More than one of the above

Ans: b Source: http://erenow.com/exams/indiasstruggleforindependence/26.html

 

11) Who joined Subhas Chandra Bose to found All India Forward Bloc and actively associated with the INA movement ?

(a) Jai Prakash Narayan

(b) Baikunth Shukla

(c) Sheel Bhadra Yajee

(d) Ram Narain Prasad

(e) None of the above/More than one of the above

Ans: c Source: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/All_India_Forward_Bloc

 

12) Who is regarded as “The Mother of Indian Revolution”?

(a) Mrs.Annie Besant

(b) Snehlata Wadekar

(c) Sarojini Naidu

(d) Madam Bhikhaji Rustam Cama

(e) None of the above/More than one of the above

Ans: d Source: https://sheroesofhistory.wordpress.com/2014/05/15/bhikaiji-cama-mother-of-the-indian-revolution/

 

13) Which journal was not associated with the revolutionary activities ?

(a) Sandhya

(b) Yugantar

(c) Ghadr

(d) Young India

(e) None of the above/More than one of the above

Ans: e

Source: http://www.yourarticlelibrary.com/history/revolutionary-activity-in-india-and-abroad-before-first-world-war/23247/

 

14) First Indian elected to the British House of Commons was Dadabhai Naoroji who contested on the ticket of ;

(a) Liberal Party

(b) Labour Party

(c) Conservative Party

(d) Communist Party

(e) None of the above/More than one of the above

Ans: a Source: http://www.encyclopedia.com/people/history/south-asian-history-biographies/dadabhai-naoroji

 

15) Swaraj Party was formed following the failure of :

(a) Non-Cooperation Movement

(b) Civil Disobedience Movement

(c) Rowlatt Bill Satyagraha

(d) Champaran Satyagraha

(e) None of the above/More than one of the above

Ans: a

Source: http://www.worldclasslearning.com/about-india/indian-freedom-struggle.html

 

16) The Chittagong Armoury Raid had been planned by :

(a) Surya Sen

(b) Chandan Dutta

(c) Vidhan Ghosh

(d) Jatin Das

(e) None of the above/More than one of the above

Ans: a Source: http://www.gktoday.in/chittagong-armory-raid-1930/

 

17) The Cabinet Mission came to India in :

(a) February 1942

(b) March 1942

(c) April 1942

(d) May 1942

(e) None of the above/More than one of the aboveb 

Ans: e

Source: =\\ssion_to_India

 

18) A pleader of Bihar who left his lucrative practice during Non-Cooperation Movement was :

(a) Jai Prakash Narayan

(b) Rajendra Prasad

(c) Sahajanand Saraswati

(d) Raj Kumar Shukla

(e) None of the above/More than one of the above

Ans: b Source: https://www.britannica.com/biography/Rajendra-Prasad

 

19) The precursor of Indian National Congress was :

(a) British Indian Association

(b) Indian Association

(c) Indian National Union

(d) Indian League

(e) None of the above/More than one of the above

Ans: b

Source: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Indian_National_Association

 

20) Who organised the “Khudai Khidmatgar” in 1929?

(a) Abdul Gaffar Khan

(b) Ali Brothers

(c) Ansari Brothers

(d) Maulana Abul Kalam Azad

(e) None of the above/More than one of the above

Ans: a

Source: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Khan_Abdul_Ghaffar_Khan

 

21) A, B, C, Invested 20 lac rupees in a business in the ratio 7 : 2 : 1. The total profit is 18%. A has to pay 30% tax and B hast to pay 20% tax. What percent of net profit of A is more than the net profit of B?

(a) 118.8%

(b) 180.0%

(c) 306.25%

(d) 304.5%

(e) None of the above/More than one of the above

Ans: C

 

22) If SURGICAL –STRIKE is coded as 13979313-129925, then METRO-TRAIN is coded as

(a) 15295-29195

(b) 45296-29195

(c) 45295-29194

(d) 15296-29195

(e) None of the above/More than one of the above

Ans: b

 

23) x is a consecutive whole number and the first four values of expression x3 + 3y -3 are 7, 20, 45, 88, then the fifth value is

(a) 137

(b) 155

(c) 158

(d) 143

(e) None of the above/More than one of the above

Ans: b

 

24) In the series of numbers and alphabets A26H, C24F, G20B, the next term is

(a) M13D

(b) O11C

(c) M12B

(d) M14E

(e) None of the above/More than one of the above

Ans: e

 

25) The dearness-allowance of a person with basic salary Rs.7700 is increased to 132% form 125% and the tax deduction on both is increased to 22% from 20%. He got salary increased by

(a) Rs.74.00

(b) Rs.77.00

(c) Rs.385.00

(d) Rs.369.00

(e) None of the above/More than one of the above

Ans: e

 

26) Inspect the following figure and find the region which represents the government employee who live in own house and compulsorily graduate.

(a) EGHD

(b) BED

(c) BHG

(d) HGI

(e) None of the above/More than one of the above

Ans: e

 

27) If sign +, represents multiplication, x addition, – division,difference > equal and = represents greater than, then which of the following relation is true?

(a) 12 – 2 + 3/8 x 1 > 12

(b) 11 x 2/4 – 2 + 1 = 11

(c) 7/2 x 5 – 5 + 2 = 7

(d) 5 x 6 – 3/3 + 1 > 4

(e) None of the above/More than one of the above

Ans: b

 

28) How many times the digit 9 occurs in the numbers from 100 to 999.

(a) 280

(b) 218

(c) 229

(d) 228

(e) None of the above/More than one of the above

Ans: a

 

29) In the following pie-chart, the various expenditures of an industry are presented. Total expenditure on raw material is Rs.30 lac. If labour expenditure is increased by 5%. How much expenditure on other expenses be reduced to maintain the profit ?

(a) 5.9%

(b) 12.86%

(c) 6.43%

(d) 6.21%

(e) None of the above/More than one of the above

Ans: c

 

30) In the bottom of a water tank, there are two drains A and B. If only A is open , it takes 30 minutes to empty a full tank and if only B is open, it takes 20 minutes. If for 10 minutes both drains are open, then B is closed, how much time it takes to empty a full tank?

(a) 18 minutes

(b) 15 minutes

(c) 17 minutes

(d) 20 minutes

(e) None of the above/More than one of the above

Ans: e

 

31) Which of the following pairs is not correctly matched ?

(a) Vitamin B1 – Oranges

(b) Vitamin D – Cod-liver oil

(c) Vitamin E – Wheat germ oil

(d) Vitamin K – Alfalfa

(e) None of the above/More than one of the above

Ans: e

Source: http://vitamins.lovetoknow.com/What_Vitamins_Are_in_Oranges

 

32) Teflon is a polymer of which of the following monomers ?

(a) Tetrafluoroethylene

(b) Vinyl chloride

(c) Chloroprene

(d) Acetylene dichloride

(e) None of the above/More than one of the above

Ans: a

Source: http://pslc.ws/macrog/ptfe.htm

 

33) Which of the following is responsible for controlling hereditary characters of the living cells ?

(a) Enzyme

(b) Hormone

(c) RNA

(d) DNA

(e) None of the above/More than one of the above

Ans: d

Source: https://www.pdesas.org/ContentWeb/Content/Content/16689/Unit%20Plan

 

34) Which of the following vitamins is known as ergocalciferol ?

(a) Vitamin D2

(b) Vitamin D3

(c) Vitamin B12

(d) Vitamin B6

(e) None of the above/More than one of the above

Ans: a

Source: http://www.rxlist.com/calciferol-side-effects-drug-center.htm

 

35) Which of the following pairs is not correctly matched ?

(a) Retinol – Xerophthalmia

(b) Tocopherol – Beriberi

(c) Cyanocobalamin – Anaemia

(d) Ergocalciferol – Rickets

(e) None of the above/More than one of the above

Ans: e

Source: http://www.mayoclinic.org/drugs-supplements/vitamin-a/evidence/hrb-20060201

 

36) Bakelite is formed by the condensation of

(a) Urea and formaldehyde

(b) Phenol and formaldehyde

(c) Phenol and acetaldehyde

(d) Melamine and formaldehyde

(e) None of the above/More than one of the above

Ans: b

Source: https://www.britannica.com/science/Bakelite

 

37) Which one of the following is an antibiotic drug ?

(a) Quinine

(b) Sulphaguanidine

(c) Chloramphenicol

(d) Aspirin

(e) None of the above/More than one of the above

Ans: a

Source: http://www.forbes.com/sites/daviddisalvo/2014/03/17/new-study-shows-that-common-pain-relievers-fight-bacterial-infections/#654d6a9630a3

 

38) Match List-I with List-II and select the correct answer using the codes given below the lists :

List-I [Substances] a.Aspartame b.Freon c.Neoprene d.Benadryl

List-II [Applications] 1.Synthetic rubber 2.Anti-histamine 3.Artificial Sweetener 4.Refrigerant

Codes :  a b c d

       (a) 1 3 4 2

       (b) 2 4 1 3

       (c) 3 4 1 2

       (d) 3 1 2 4

(e) None of the above/More than one of the above

Ans: c

Source: https://www.efsa.europa.eu/en/topics/topic/aspartame

 

39) Insulin is

(a) Fat

(b) Vitamin

(c) Carbohydrate

(d) Protein

(e) None of the above/More than one of the above

Ans: d

 

40) The gas used in the manufacture of Vanaspati Ghee from Vanaspati Oil is

(a) Hydrogen

(b) Oxygen

(c) Nitrogen

(d) Carbon dioxide

(e) None of the above/More than one of the above

Ans: a

Source: http://www.consumer-voice.org/comparative-product-testing/FOOD-PRODUCTS/Vanaspati-Desi-Vegetable-Ghee2011

 

41) LPG used as domestic fuel chiefly contains

(a) Methane

(b) Propane

(c) Ethylene

(d) Butane

(e) None of the above/More than one of the above

Ans: d

 

42) Soap removes grease by

(a) Coagulation

(b) Adsorption

(c) Emulsification

(d) Osmosis

(e) None of the above/More than one of the above

Ans: c

Source: http://rspa.royalsocietypublishing.org/content/92/638/231

 

43) Which of the following hormones play a role in release of milk from mammary glands ?

(a) Adrenaline

(b) Thyroxine

(c) Progesterone

(d) Oxytocin

(e) None of the above/More than one of the above

Ans: d

Source: http://www.newworldencyclopedia.org/entry/Mammary_gland#Oxytocin_and_milk_ejection

 

44) Match List-I with List-II and select the correct answer using the codes given below the lists :

List-I a.Skin Cancer b.Noise Pollution c.Global warming d.Ozone Hole

List-II 1.Chlorofluorocarbons 2.Ultraviolet light 3.Decibel 4.Carbon dioxide

Codes a b c d

     (a)1 2 3 4

     (b)2 3 4 1

     (c)2 3 1 4

     (d)4 3 2 1

(e) None of the above/More than one of the above

Ans: b

Source: http://www.nmsea.org/Curriculum/Primer/Global_Warming/fossil_fuels_and_global_warming.htm

 

45) In human body, Vitamin A is stored in

(a) Liver

(b) Skin

(c) Lung

(d) Kidney

(e) None of the above/More than one of the above

Ans: a

Source: http://www.fao.org/docrep/004/y2809e/y2809e0d.htm

 

46) Which of the following vitamins is used as an antidote to anticoagulant poisons ?

(a) Vitamin A

(b) Vitamin D

(c) Vitamin E

(d) Vitamin K

(e) None of the above/More than one of the above

Ans: d

Source: http://ucanr.edu/sites/Ground_Squirrel_BMP/CONTROL_METHODS/Anticoagulants/

 

47) Iodised salt contains

(a) Free iodine

(b) Calcium iodide

(c) Magnesium iodide

(d) Potassium iodide

(e) None of the above/More than one of the above

Ans: d

Source: http://www.saltinstitute.org/news-articles/iodized-salt/

 

48) Which of the following is present in maximum in acid rain ?

(a) HCl

(b) HNO3

(c) H2SO4

(d) H2CO3

(e) None of the above/More than one of the above

Ans: e

Source: http://acmg.seas.harvard.edu/people/faculty/djj/book/bookchap13.html

 

49) ‘God Particle’ is

(a) Neutrino

(b) Higgs Boson

(c) Meson

(d) Positron

(e) None of the above/More than one of the above

Ans: b

Source: http://www.ndtv.com/cheat-sheet/the-god-particle-higgs-boson-explained-in-5-points-491142

 

50) Which of the following radio isotopes is used in the treatment of blood cancer [leukemia] ?

(a) Iodine – 131

(b) Sodium-24

(c) Phosphorus-32

(d) Cobalt-60

(e) None of the above/More than one of the above

Ans: d

Source: http://www.faqs.org/health/Sick-V3/Leukemia-Treatment.html

 

51) The elected US President Donald Trump was the Presidential Nominee of the

(a) Democratic Party

(b) Republican Party

(c) Libertarian Party

(d) Green Party

(e) None of the above/More than one of the above

Ans: b

Source: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/United_States_presidential_election,_2016

 

52) The Iran-Pakistan Gas pipe line is also called as

(a) Friendship pipeline

(b) Future pipe line

(c) Peace pipeline

(d) Unity pipeline

(e) None of the above/More than one of the above

Ans: c

Source: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Iran%E2%80%93Pakistan_gas_pipeline

 

53) What is the India’s rank in the 2016 Sustainable Development Goal Index?

(a) 110th

(b) 88th

(c) 63rd

(d) 129th 

(e) None of the above/More than one of the above

Ans: a

Source: http://economictimes.indiatimes.com/news/economy/indicators/india-ranks-110th-on-sustainable-development-index/articleshow/53332238.cms

 

54) The United Nations Framework Convention on Climate Change deals with

(a) reduction in fossil fuel usage

(b) CO2 emissions mitigation

(c) reduction in Uranium production

(d) Green house gases emissions mitigation

(e) None of the above/More than one of the above

Ans: d

Source: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/United_Nations_Framework_Convention_on_Climate_Change

 

55) The 2016 Nobel Prize in Literature was won by

(a) Alice Munro

(b) Svetlana Alexievich

(c) Bob Dylan

(d) Angus Deaton

(e) None of the above/More than one of the above

Ans: c

Source: https://www.nobelprize.org/nobel_prizes/literature/laureates/2016/

 

56) Which country has the largest reserves of oil?

(a) Untied States

(b) China

(c) Russia

(d) Venezuela

(e) None of the above/More than one of the above

Ans: d

Source: http://www.worldatlas.com/articles/the-world-s-largest-oil-reserves-by-country.html

 

57) Who is the new Secretary General of the United Nations?

(a) Matthew Rycroft

(b) Anibal Cavaco Silva

(c) Antonio Guterres

(d) Vitaly Churkin

(e) None of the above/More than one of the above

Ans: c

Source: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/United_Nations_Secretary-General_selection,_2016

 

58) Which of the following countries has recently joined the Hague Code of Conduct [HCoC] , a global initiative to prevent ballistic missile proliferation ?

(a) Palestine

(b) Israel

(c) India

(d) Iran

(e) None of the above/More than one of the above

Ans: c

Source: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/International_Code_of_Conduct_against_Ballistic_Missile_Proliferation

 

59) Which State has been declared India’s first ‘Open Defecation Free State’?

(a) Bihar

(b) Assam

(c) Himachal Pradesh

(d) Sikkim

(e) None of the above/More than one of the above

Ans: d

Source: http://www.hindustantimes.com/india-news/after-sikkim-himachal-pradesh-becomes-india-s-second-open-defection-free-state/story-E1ikmjgWYw1Zk5e7pgjzgI.html

 

60) Which of the following is the newest member of the Eurozone ?

(a) Lithuania

(b) Croatia

(c) Bulgaria

(d) Cyprus

(e) None of the above/More than one of the above

Ans: a

Source: http://money.cnn.com/2014/12/31/news/economy/lithuania-europe-euro/

 

61) The head of state of the United Kingdom is

(a) Queen Elizabeth I

(b) Queen Elizabeth II

(c) Queen Elizabeth III

(d) Queen Elizabeth IV

(e) None of the above/More than one of the above

Ans: b

Source: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Head_of_state

 

62) India’s first and Asia’s longest cycle highway has been opened in which State of India?

(a) Uttar Pradesh

(b) Andhra Pradesh

(c) Bihar

(d) Assam

(e) None of the above/More than one of the above

Ans: a

Source: http://www.gktoday.in/quiz-questions/indias-first-and-asias-longest-cycle-highway-has-been-opened-in-which-state-of-india/

 

63) India’s first textile university will be set up in which of the following states ?

(a) Madhya Pradesh

(b) Bihar

(c) Gujarat

(d) Odisha

(e) None of the above/More than one of the above

Ans: c

Source: http://www.gktoday.in/quiz-questions/indias-first-textile-university-will-set-up-in-which-of-the-following-states/

 

64) What is the fiscal deficit target of India for the financial year 2016-17 ?

(a) 3.9% of GDP

(b) 3.5% of GDP

(c) 4.9% of GDP

(d) 4.5% of GDP

(e) None of the above/More than one of the above

Ans: b

Source: http://timesofindia.indiatimes.com/business/india-business/Government-achieves-3-9-fiscal-deficit-target/articleshow/52523859.cms

 

65) The 2016 joint military exercise “Maitree” has been conducted between India and which of the following countries?

(a) Indonesia

(b) Thailand

(c) Malaysia

(d) Maldives

(e) None of the above/More than one of the above

Ans: b

Source: http://www.gktoday.in/quiz-questions/the-2016-joint-military-exercise-maitree-has-been-conducted-between-india-and-which-of-the-following-countries/

 

66) The nation-wise breast-feeding programme “MAA” has been launched by which Union Ministry?

(a) Ministry of Tribal Affairs

(b) Ministry of Health and Family Welfare

(c) Ministry of Women and Child Development

(d) Ministry of AYUSH

(e) None of the above/More than one of the above

Ans: b

Source: http://unicef.in/PressReleases/416/Health-Minister-launches-MAA-programme-to-promote-breastfeeding

 

67) Which of the following is a bond through which Indian entities can raise money from foreign markets in rupees, and not in foreign currency?

(a) Corporate Bonds

(b) Masala Bonds

(c) Municipal Bonds

(d) Zero-coupon Bonds

(e) None of the above/More than one of the above

Ans: b

Source: http://indiafa.org/masala-bonds-an-innovative-financial-instrument/

 

68) Which train safety system has recently been launched by the Indian Railways to avoid train accidents?

(a) Tri-Safety

(b) Tri-Netra

(c) Tri-Network

(d) Tri-Veil

(e) None of the above/More than one of the above

Ans: b

Source: http://pib.nic.in/newsite/PrintRelease.aspx?relid=147159

 

69) Which committee has been constituted by the Government of India to boost cashless transaction?

(a) Nachiket More Committee

(b) Shanta Kumar Committee

(c) H.R.Khan Committee

(d) Neeraj Kumar Gupta Committee

(e) None of the above/More than one of the above

Ans: d

Source: http://www.business-standard.com/article/economy-policy/new-committee-swipes-towards-cashless-society-116052601108_1.html

 

70) Which country has won the 2016 Davis Cup Tennis Tournament?

(a) Argentina

(b) Switzerland

(c) Serbia

(d) Croatia

(e) None of the above/More than one of the above

Ans: a

Source: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/2016_Davis_Cup

 

71) India’s first Laser Interferometer Gravitational-Wave Observatory (LIGO) laboratory will be setup in which State ?

(a) Uttar Pradesh

(b) Maharashtra

(c) Andhra Pradesh

(d) Bihar

(e) None of the above/More than one of the above

Ans: b

Source: http://currentaffairs.gktoday.in/indias-ligo-laboratory-hingoli-maharashtra-09201635628.html

 

72) In Rio Olympics 2016 which country finished at the top of the table with gold medals ?

(a) United States

(b) China

(c) Great Britain

(d) Russia

(e) None of the above/More than one of the above

Ans: a

Source: http://www.bbc.com/sport/olympics/rio-2016/medals/countries

 

73) The FIFA World Cup 2022 will be held in

(a) Argentina

(b) Germany

(c) Qatar

(d) Russia

(e) None of the above/More than one of the above

Ans: c

Source: http://www.fifa.com/worldcup/qatar2022/

 

74) As per Census 2011, what is the rank of Bihar State in terms of population in the country?

(a) I

(b) II

(c) III

(d) IV

(e) None of the above/More than one of the above

Ans: c

Source: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_states_and_union_territories_of_India_by_population

 

75) Which country has won the 2016 Kabaddi World Cup?

(a) Srilanka

(b) Iran

(c) India

(d) China

(e) None of the above/More than one of the above

Ans: c

Source: https://sports.ndtv.com/kabaddi/kabaddi-world-cup-2016-india-beat-iran-to-clinch-title-1477782

 

76) Which country’s women Badminton team has won the 2016 Uber Cup Tournament?

(a) Thailand

(b) India

(c) South Korea

(d) China

(e) None of the above/More than one of the above

Ans: d

Source: http://bwfbadminton.com/results/2594/total-bwf-thomas-uber-cup-finals-2016/podium

 

77) Who has been conferred with the 2015 Jnanpith Award ?

(a) Pannalal Patel

(b) Umashankar Joshi

(c) Raghuveer Chaudhari

(d) Rama Jain

(e) None of the above/More than one of the above

Ans: c

Source: http://timesofindia.indiatimes.com/india/Gujarati-writer-Raghuveer-Chaudhari-given-Jnanpith-Award-for-2015/articleshow/50370956.cms

 

78) The book ‘Six Machine : I Don’t Like Cricket …. I Love It “ is the autobiography of which cricketer?

(a) Yuvraj Singh

(b) Chris Gayle

(c) Virendra Sehwag

(d) AB de Villiers

(e) None of the above/More than one of the above

Ans: b

Source: http://indianexpress.com/article/lifestyle/books/chris-gayles-autobiography-as-explosive-as-his-batting-2845054/

 

79) Who is the first Indian to win two Paralympic Gold Medals?

(a) Devendra Jhajharia

(b) Deepa Malik

(c) Mariyappan Thangavelu

(d) Varun Singh Bhati

(e) None of the above/More than one of the above

Ans: a

Source: http://indianexpress.com/article/sports/sport-others/indias-rio-2016-paralympics-medal-winners-felicitated-3063673/

 

80) What was the theme of the 2016 Rio Olympics ?

(a) Peace for inner soul

(b) World peace and Environment

(c) Nothing can be achieved without peace

(d) Live sports , live freedom

(e) None of the above/More than one of the above

Ans: b

Source: http://economictimes.indiatimes.com/news/sports/rio-kicks-off-olympics-2016-with-ode-to-forests-call-for-peace/articleshow/53566380.cms

 

81) Which among the following Harappan site terracotta of ‘plough’ was found?

(a) Dholavira

(b) Banawali

(c) Kalibangan

(d) Lothal

(e) None of the above/More than one of the above

Ans: b

Source: Book: History of Agriculture in India, Up to C. 1200 A.D by Vinod Chandra Srivastava

 

82) Kalinga’s King Kharvel was associated with :

(a) Mahameghvahana dynasty

(b) Chedi dynasty

(c) Satvahana dynasty

(d) Rath-Bhojak dynasty

(e) None of the above/More than one of the above

Ans: b

Source: https://selfstudyhistory.com/2015/03/07/kharavela/

 

83) Chinese traveller ‘Sungyun’ was came to India in :

(a) 515 A.D to 520 AD

(b) 525 AD to 529AD

(c) 545AD to 552 AD

(d) 592 AD to 597AD

(e) None of the above/More than one of the above

Ans: a

Source: https://indianpeoplescongress.wordpress.com/fa-hian-sungyun-and-huen-tsiang/

 

84) Which type of land was called ‘Aprahat’?

(a) Without cultivated forest land

(b) Irrigated land

(c) Dense forest land

(d) Cultivated land

(e) None of the above/More than one of the above

Ans: e

Source: Book: Pratiyogita Darpan Extra Issue Series-3 Indian History.

https://www.facebook.com/SainiIas/posts/568280273238651

 

85) Which among the following state ‘Odantipur’ Education Centre was situated?

(a) Bengal

(b) Bihar

(c) Gujarat

(d) TamilNadu

(e) None of the above/More than one of the above

Ans: b

Source: https://www.britannica.com/topic/Odantapuri

 

86) ‘Diwan-E-Arj’ department was associated with :

(a) Royal Correspondence

(b) Foreign

(c) defence

(d) finance

(e) None of the above/More than one of the above

Ans: c

Source: http://www.historydiscussion.net/history-of-india/administration-system-in-the-different-periods-of-indian-history/678

 

87) Who was the founder of Bahamani Kingdom?

(a) Alauddin Hasan

(b) Feroz Shah

(c) Mahmud Gaonwa

(d) Asaf Khan

(e) None of the above/More than one of the above

Ans: a

Source: http://www.historydiscussion.net/history/bahmani-kingdom-study-notes/575

 

88) Which among the following King’s reign Persian traveller ‘Abdurrajjak’ came to India?

(a) Dev Rai I

(b) Krishna Dev Rai I

(c) Dev Rai II

(d) Krishna Rai II

(e) None of the above/More than one of the above

Ans: c

Source: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Deva_Raya_II

 

89) ‘Jaswant and Dasawan’ famous painters were courtier of Mughal emperor:

(a) Akbar

(b) Jehangir

(c) Shahjahan

(d) Aurangzeb

(e) None of the above/More than one of the above

Ans: a

Source: Book: General Studies, Paper 1 – A Gist of NCERT Syllabus by Sheelwant Singh, Kirti Rastogi and Sarika

 

90) Akhil Bhartiya Kisan Congress was founded in :

(a) 1936 AD

(b) 1939 AD

(c) 1942 AD

(d) 1945 AD

(e) None of the above/More than one of the above

Ans: a

Source: http://www.worldlibrary.in/articles/akhil_bharatiya_kisan_sabha

 

91) Which among the following year ‘Santhal revolt’ was occurred?

(a) 1831 – 32 AD

(b) 1844 – 46 AD

(c)  1851 – 52 AD

(d) 1855 – 56 AD

(e) None of the above/More than one of the above

Ans: d

Source: https://anarchyindia.wordpress.com/the-tribal-revolt/santhal-rebellion-1855-56/

 

92) Which among the following year Surendra Nath Bannerjee was eliminated from Indian Civil Services ?

(a) 1874 AD

(b) 1877 AD

(c) 1885 AD

(d) 1892 AD

(e) None of the above/More than one of the above

Ans: a Source: http://www.newworldencyclopedia.org/entry/Surendranath_Banerjee

 

93) Who is known as father of Dyarchy?

(a) Lord Clive

(b) Hector Munaro

(c) Lord Macaulay

(d) Sir Leonil Cartis

(e) None of the above/More than one of the above

Ans: d Source: http://shodhganga.inflibnet.ac.in/bitstream/10603/96388/10/10_chapter%205.pdf

 

94) Which among the following viceroy period the title of ‘Rai Bahadur’ and ‘Khan Bahadur’ were began to conferred to Indian?

(a) Lord Ripon

(b) Lord Lytton

(c) Lord Meyo

(d) Lord Dufferin

(e) None of the above/More than one of the above

Ans: b Source: http://www.thehindu.com/features/metroplus/Tales-the-tombstones-tell/article16444443.ece

Click Here for SET D 95 QUESTION Onwards


Back
Comments ( 1 )
Ujala   Bpsc- By Ujala

Hello,admin,,can you please tell us regarding cut off for bpsc pre( 60-62)

It would be beneficial for us .as we have to start for mains as well..

Tthanks

Add a comment
Your name: *
E-mail:
The content of this field is kept private and will not be shown publicly.
Title:


Related Articles

Prelims Online Test Series
UPSC 2018 Prelims Test Series Registration Link

UPSC REGISTRATION
JPSC 2017-18 PRELIMS Test Series

REGISTRATION
Most Recent Comments
essay writer essay writing people doing homework homework help website
by Write Essay Service
Hello. And Bye.
by RichardGuary

ANy vacancy in cecreteriate? 

by Shahbaz Ahmad

I want to know that when the bpscexam will held likewise 60 62 exam

 

by Abhi

I think cdpo requirenment 2017 will be uploades 

Notification this mont.

 

by ASHISH KUMAR

Sir/Mam,

Can you please provide me the syllabus for bpsc mains gs paper syllabus. I am not getting it. 

Regards

by Nupur
From:

sir,your prediction about cut off for general(85-95) is on the basis of 9000 results or more than that.further there is 35% horizontal reservation to women.please clarify

by Pushkar Verma
From:
Surprisingly individual friendly site. Great info available on couple of gos to.
by Binary Option Trading Systems

sir please do reply on the above comment.also tell about the expected date for main exam

by Pushkar Verma
From:

Sir ,

Due to�previous records of jpsc ....can u tell there were any possibilities that jpsc conduct 

7th jpsc as on 12 nov 2017....can  we prepare for it

by Ridhima
Get RSS Feeds
  • All Stories
  • Recently Published Stories
  • Most Viewed Stories
  • Just In Photos
  • Most Viewed Photos