BPSC Prelims Exam 2017 ANSWER KEY (Set D) Continue
Post on 12,February 2017   11:58 PM
By - PolyEyes Staff
views 4335
Bookmark and Share

95) Who was the founder of Karnata dynasty ?

(a) Nanyadev

(b) Narsimhadev

(c) Vijaydev

(d) Haridev

(e) None of the above/More than one of the above

Ans: a

Source: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_rulers_of_Mithila#11th_century_to_14th_century:_Simroon.2FKarnata_Dynasty

 

96) Who was the first Muslim Conqueror of Bihar ?

(a) Malik Ibrahim

(b) Iltumish

(c) Bakhtiyar Khalji

(d) Ali Mardan Khalji

(e) None of the above/More than one of the above

Ans: c

Source: http://www.bmri.org.uk/book_reviews/Muslim_Conquest_ofBengal.pdf

 

97) Who was the last King of Karnata dynasty?

(a) Harisimha

(b) Ramsimha

(c) Matisimha

(d) Shyamsimha

(e) None of the above/More than one of the above

Ans: a

Source: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_rulers_of_Mithila#11th_century_to_14th_century:_Simroon.2FKarnata_Dynasty

 

98) The author of ‘Rajaniti Ratnakara’ is

(a) Chandesvara

(b) Vidyapati

(c) Jyotiresvara

(d) Haribrahmadeva

(e) None of the above/More than one of the above

Ans: a

Source: http://www.dli.ernet.in/handle/2015/281095?show=full

 

99) The author of ‘Udwant Prakash’ is

(a) Mauli Kavi

(b) Bodhraj

(c) Paramala

(d) Vidyapati

(e) None of the above/More than one of the above

Ans: a

Source: http://dspace.wbpublibnet.gov.in:8080/jspui/bitstream/10689/13066/6/Chapter%20I-III_1-58p.pdf

 

100) Nalanda Vihar was destroyed by :

(a) Bakhtiyar Khalji

(b) Qutubddin Aibak

(c) Muhammad Bin Tughlaq

(d) Alauddin Khalji

(e) None of the above/More than one of the above

Ans: a

Source: http://www.bihartourism.gov.in/districts/nalanda/Nalanda%20University%20Ruin.html

 

101) The Great Victorian Desert is located at

(a) Australia

(b) India

(c) Egypt

(d) North Africa

(e) None of the above/More than one of the above

Ans: a

Source: http://www.bihartourism.gov.in/districts/nalanda/Nalanda%20University%20Ruin.html

 

102) Which of the following activities is performed at Coolgardi?

(a) Coal mining

(b) Copper mining

(c) Gold mining

(d) Forestry

(e) None of the above/More than one of the above

Ans: c

Source: http://www.naturalresources.sa.gov.au/alinytjara-wilurara/visiting/landscapes/great-victoria-desert

 

103) What is Particulate matter ?

(a) Solid residue

(b) Air pollutant

(c) Water pollutant

(d) Soil pollutant

(e) None of the above/More than one of the above

Ans: b

Source: https://www.epa.gov/pm-pollution

 

104) What is the name of mid latitude grass land in South America?

(a) Prairie

(b) Pampas

(c) Veld

(d) Steppes

(e) None of the above/More than one of the above

Ans: b

Source: http://www.blueplanetbiomes.org/grasslands.htm

 

105) Match the following places with industries and select the correct answer using the code given below :

Place a. Bengaluru b.Korba c. amhedpur d. Malajkhand

 

Industry 1.Iron & Steel 2.Copper 3.Aircraft 4.Aluminium

Codes : a  b  c  d

       (a)1  2  3  4

       (b)2  1  4  3

       (c)4  3  2  1

         (d)3  4  1  2

(e) None of the above/More than one of the above

Ans: d

Source: http://www.preservearticles.com/2012013022079/information-on-tisco-jamshedpur-iron-and-steel-industry.html

 

106) Which of the following seas has the highest average salinity?

(a) Black Sea

(b) Yellow Sea

(c) Mediterranean Sea

(d) Dead Sea

(e) None of the above/More than one of the above

Ans: d

Source: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_bodies_of_water_by_salinity

 

107) The Dravadian races are mainly confined at which of the following parts of India?

(a) South India

(b) North-Western India

(c) North-Eastern India

(d) North India

(e) None of the above/More than one of the above

Ans: a

Source: https://www.quora.com/Are-Dravidians-South-Indians-Caucasoids-Negroids-Australoids-or-Mongoloids

 

108) At which of the following hills the Eastern Ghats join the Western Ghats ?

(a) Palani Hills

(b) Anaimudi Hills

(c) Nilgiri Hills

(d) Shervoroy Hills

(e) None of the above/More than one of the above

Ans: c

Source: http://geographyias.blogspot.in/2009/12/image-via-wikipedia-physiographic.html

 

109) At which of the following places the Copper Industry is located ?

(a) Tarapur

(b) Titagarh

(c) Ranchi

(d) Khetri

(e) None of the above/More than one of the above

Ans: d

Source: http://www.hindustancopper.com/KCCPlant.asp?lnk=1

 

110) What is the Golden Quadrilateral ?

(a) Rail lines joining metros

(b) Major Air Routes

(c) National Highway Project

(d) Gold Trade Routes

(e) None of the above/More than one of the above

Ans: c

Source: http://www.roadtraffic-technology.com/projects/golden-quadrilateral-highway-network/

 

111) Which of the following Iron ores is mined at Bailadila?

(a) Haematite

(b) Siderite

(c) Limonite

(d) Magnetite

(e) None of the above/More than one of the above

Ans: a

Source: http://www.novamining.com/knowledgebase/mining-database/state-wise-data/chhattisgarh/featured-mines/bailadila-iron-ore-mines/

 

112) The only state which produces saffron in India is

(a) Himachal Pradesh

(b) Assam

(c) Jammu – Kashmir

(d) Meghalaya

(e) None of the above/More than one of the above

Ans: c

Source: http://www.newsgram.com/saffron-cultivation-in-india/

 

113) At which of the following towns the Alaknanda and the Bhagirathi combines to form River Ganga?

(a) Haridwar

(b) Rishikesh

(c) Rudraprayag

(d) Devprayag

(e) None of the above/More than one of the above

Ans: d

Source: http://wikimapia.org/26720950/Confluence-of-Bhagirathi-River-Alaknanda-River

 

114) Which of the landforms occupy the North-Western parts of Bihar State?

(a) Someshwar Hilly Range

(b) Kaimur Plateau

(c) Nawada Hilly Region

(d) Rajgir Hilly Region

(e) None of the above/More than one of the above

Ans: a

Source: http://www.indiatourismecatalog.com/india_states_travel_guide/bihar/bihar_topography.html

 

115) River Tel is a tributary of which of the following rivers ?

(a) Bagmati

(b) Ghaghara

(c) Gandak

(d) Kamla

(e) None of the above/More than one of the above

Ans: e

Source: http://nihroorkee.gov.in/rbis/basin%20maps/Mahanadi/Tel.htm

 

116) Which of the following canal systems irrigate areas of Bihar?

(a) Upper Ganga Canal

(b) Triveni Canal

(c) Sharda Canal

(d) Eastern Yamuna Canal

(e) None of the above/More than one of the above

Ans: b

Source: http://www.maplandia.com/india/bihar/paschim-champaran/ramnagar/waterfalls/triveni-canal/

 

117) Which of the following is a silk textile producing centre in Bihar?

(a) Motipur

(b) Bajari

(c) Bhagalpur

(d) Dalmianagar

(e) None of the above/More than one of the above

Ans: c

Source: http://www.aseedinternational.com/silk.htm

 

118) At which of the following places Bharat Wagon and Engineering Co.Ltd. is situated?

(a) Madhepura

(b) Jamalpur

(c) Harnat

(d) Mokama

(e) None of the above/More than one of the above

Ans: d

Source: http://dipam.gov.in/preliminary-information-memorandum-pim-bidders-bharat-wagon-engineering-coltd

 

119) Which of the following National Highways connect Chhapara and Gopalganj?

(a) National Highway No.77

(b) National Highway No.84

(c) National Highway No.85

(d) National Highway No.80

(e) None of the above/More than one of the above

Ans: c

Source: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/National_Highways_in_Bihar

 

120) Which of the following districts record highest growth of population during 2001-11?

(a) Kishanganj

(b) Araria

(c) Madhepura

(d) Khagdia

(e) None of the above/More than one of the above

Ans: c

Source: http://censusindia.gov.in/2011-prov-results/data_files/bihar/Provisional%20Population%20Totals%202011-Bihar.pdf

 

121) Which of the following is/are listed among the Directive Principles in Part-IV of the Constitution of India?

I. Equal Pay for Equal Work

II. Uniform Civil Code

III. Small family norm

IV. Education through mother tongue at primary level

(a) I, II and III

(b) I and II

(c) II and III

(d) I, II and IV

(e) None of the above/More than one of the above

Ans: b

Source: http://www.clearias.com/directive-principles-of-our-state-policy/

 

122) Vote on Account is meant for

(a) Vote on the report of CAG

(b) To meet unforeseen expenditure

(c) Appropriating funds pending passing of budget

(d) Budget

(e) None of the above/More than one of the above

Ans: c

Source: http://businessjargons.com/vote-on-account.html

123) Constitution Day of India is celebrated on

(a) 26th October

(b) 26th November

(c) 26th January

(d) 15th August

(e) None of the above/More than one of the above

Ans: b

Source: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Constitution_Day_(India)

 

124) Which officer of the Government of India has the right to take part in the proceedings of Parliament of India even though he is not a member?

(a) Vice-President

(b) Attorney General of India

(c) Comptroller and Auditor General

(d) Election Commissioner

(e) None of the above/More than one of the above

Ans: b

Source: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Attorney_General_of_India

 

125) The Supreme Court has held that hoisting the National Flag a top the private buildings is a fundamental right o every citizen under :

(a) Article 14 of the Constitution

(b) Article 19 (1) (a) of the Constitution

(c) Article 21 of the Constitution

(d) Article 25 of the Constitution

(e) None of the above/More than one of the above

Ans: b

Source: http://timesofindia.indiatimes.com/india/Hoisting-tricolour-a-fundamental-right-SC/articleshow/442578.cms

 

126) Choose the fundamental rights available to Indian Citizen but not to aliens :

I. Freedom of Speech and Expression

II. Equality Before the Law

III. right of Minorities

IV. Protection of Life and Liberty

(a)  I and III

(b) I and IV

(c) II and IV

(d) II and III

(e) None of the above/More than one of the above

Ans: a

Source: http://www.yourarticlelibrary.com/fundamental-rights/classification-of-indian-fundamental-rights/24874/

 

127) A Panchayat Samiti at the block level in India is only a/an

(a) Advisory Body

(b) Consultative Committee

(c) Co-ordinating and Supervisory Authority

(d) Administrative Authority

(e) None of the above/More than one of the above

Ans: c

Source: http://www.importantindia.com/1976/members-of-panchayat-samiti/

 

128) A seat of M.P. can be declared vacant if he absents himself from the house for a continuous period of

(a) Six months

(b) Two months

(c) Three months

(d) One year

(e) None of the above/More than one of the above

Ans: b

Source: http://www.constitution.org/cons/india/p05101.html

 

129) Match the following :

I. Union List

II. State list

III. Concurrent list

 

1. 97 entries

2. 47 entries

c. 66 entries

 

Codes : I  II  III

       (a)a  b   c

       (b)a  c   b

       (c)c   a  b

       (d)c   b  a

(e) None of the above/More than one of the above

Ans: b

Source: http://www.polityadda.com/union-list-state-list-concurrent-list/

 

130) Creation of a new state requires a majority for Constitutional Amendment.

(a) Simple

(b) Two-third

(c) Three-fourth

(d) Two-third plus ratification by half of all states

(e) None of the above/More than one of the above

Ans: a

Source: https://polityinindia.wordpress.com/tag/process-to-create-new-state/

 

131) The expression ‘Socialist’ was introduced in the Preamble of Indian Constitution by which amendment ?

(a) 42nd Amendment

(b) 44th Amendment

(c) 46th Amendment

(d) 74th Amendment

(e) None of the above/More than one of the above

Ans: a

Source: http://indiacode.nic.in/coiweb/amend/amend42.htm

 

132) President of India exercises his powers

(a) either directly or through officers subordinate to him

(b) through Ministers

(c) through Prime Minister

(d) through Cabinet

(e) None of the above/More than one of the above

Ans: e

Source: http://www.livelaw.in/taking-the-president-seriously-indian-presidents-power-to-grant-sanction-of-prosecution-against-the-prime-minister/

 

133) The ‘Ease of Doing Business Index’ is prepared and published by

(a) World Trade Organisation

(b) World Bank Group

(c) United Nations

(d) European Nations

(e) None of the above/More than one of the above

Ans: b

Source: http://www.business-standard.com/article/economy-policy/india-moves-up-by-just-one-notch-on-world-bank-s-ease-of-doing-business-index-116102501493_1.html

 

134) Which one of the following measures is not likely to aid in improving India’s Balance of Payment position ?

(a) Promotion of Import Substitution Policy

(b) Devaluation of rupee

(c) Imposition of higher tariff on imports

(d) Levying of higher duties on exports

(e) None of the above/More than one of the above

Ans: d

Source: Standard Books

 

135) Service tax was introduced in India on the recommendation of :

(a) Kelkar Committee

(b) Raja J. Challiah Committee

(c) Manmohan Singh Committee

(d) Yashwant Sinha Committee

(e) None of the above/More than one of the above

Ans: b

Source: https://www.nacen.gov.in/page/knowledge-service-tax

 

136) As per Census 2011, which state has the lowest sex-ratio ?

(a) Punjab

(b) Haryana

(c) Uttar Pradesh

(d) Bihar

(e) None of the above/More than one of the above

Ans: b

Source: http://www.census2011.co.in/states.php

 

137) The economist who for the first time scientifically determined National Income in India :

(a) D.R. Gadgil

(b) V.K.R.V. Rao

(c) Manmohan Singh

(d) Y.V.Alagh

(e) None of the above/More than one of the above

Ans: b

Source:

Book: V.K.R.V. Rao and B.R. Shenoy: Economic Ideas in Contrast by Kamta Prasad

 

138) The percentage of decadal growth of population during 2001-2011 as per Census 2011 is :

(a)21.54

(b)17.64

(c)15.89

(d)19.21

(e) None of the above/More than one of the above

Ans: b

Source: http://www.iipsenvis.nic.in/Database/Population_4074.aspx

 

139) Which of the following is not a cash crop ?

(a) Jute

(b) Groundnut

(c) Jowar

(d) Sugarcane

(e) None of the above/More than one of the above

Ans: c

Source: http://www.thehindubusinessline.com/economy/agri-business/maharashtra-farmers-switch-over-to-cash-crops/article5012799.ece

 

140) First Five Year Plan of India was based on the

(a) Harrod Domar Model

(b) Mahalanobis Model

(c) Dadabhai Naroji Model

(d) J.L. Nehru Model

(e) None of the above/More than one of the above

Ans: a

Source: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Five-Year_Plans_of_India#First_Plan_.281951.E2.80.931986.29

 

141) Black revolution is related to the

(a) Fish Production

(b) Coal production

(c) Crude oil production

(d) Mustard production

(e) None of the above/More than one of the above

Ans: c

Source: http://www.indiastudychannel.com/resources/137617-Revolutions-India.asp

 

142) Which Indian state has the largest number of Cotton Textiles Mills ?

(a) Madhya Pradesh

(b) Maharashtra

(c) Gujarat

(d) West-Bengal

(e) None of the above/More than one of the above

Ans: e

Source: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Textile_industry_in_India

 

143) Which district in Bihar is poorest according to per capita income criteria ?

(a) Begusarai

(b) Madhepura

(c) Supaul

(d) Sheohar

(e) None of the above/More than one of the above

Ans: d

Source: http://www.slideshare.net/viveksinghverman/economic-survey-of-bihar-2016

 

144) Which of the following Tax is levied by Union and collected and appropriated by States ?

(a) Stamp duties

(b) Passenger & Goods Tax

(c) Estate Duty

(d) Taxes on Newspapers

(e) None of the above/More than one of the above

Ans: a

Source: http://fincomindia.nic.in/writereaddata%5Chtml_en_files%5Ctoprow/provisions.htm

 

145) Bank rate means

(a) Interest rate charged by moneylenders

(b) Interest rate charged by Scheduled Banks

(c) Rate of profit of banking institution

(d) Official rate of interest charged by Central Bank

(e) None of the above/More than one of the above

Ans: d

Source: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bank_rate

 

146) In Bihar, which sector recorded highest growth during 2005-06 to 2014-15 ?

(a) Agriculture

(b) Banking

(c) Registered Manufacturing

(d) Transport

(e) None of the above/More than one of the above

Ans: c

Source: http://indianexpress.com/article/india/india-news-india/growth-10-agri-growth-6-bihar-economic-survey/

 

147) ‘SUPUR’ project in Bihar relates to :

(a) Health

(b) Poverty

(c) Banking

(d) Municipal Finances

(e) None of the above/More than one of the above

Ans: e

Source: http://www.imcworldwide.com/project/support-programme-for-urban-management-reforms-in-bihar-spur/

 

148) Total length of National Highways in Bihar is :

(a) 3410 kms

(b) 3587 kms

(c) 4595 kms

(d) 4707 kms

(e) None of the above/More than one of the above

Ans: c

Source: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_state_highways_in_Bihar

 

149) Per capita energy consumption in the state of Bihar is :

(a) 203 kWh

(b) 187 kWh

(c) 161 kWh

(d) 145 kWh

(e) None of the above/More than one of the above

Ans: e

Source: http://www.business-standard.com/article/specials/power-demand-up-94-but-bihar-unable-to-cope-115093000428_1.html

 

150) ‘JEEVIKA’ is an initiative of Bihar Govt for :

(a) Employment Generation

(b) Financial Inclusion

(c) Poverty Attenuation

(d) Public Distribution

(e) None of the above/More than one of the above

Ans: c

Source: http://southasia.oneworld.net/peoplespeak/jeevika-aims-at-holistic-progress-of-rural-bihar-state-mission-director-1#.WKBNuzt97IU


Back
Comments ( 0 )
Add a comment
Your name: *
E-mail:
The content of this field is kept private and will not be shown publicly.
Title:


Related Articles

Prelims Online Test Series
UPSC 2018 Prelims Test Series Registration Link

UPSC REGISTRATION
JPSC 2017-18 PRELIMS Test Series

REGISTRATION
Most Recent Comments
We can also assist you with the customization and adjust of your medical equipment. The Reasonable Medicines Wide Database App provides you with the same benefits and quieten of use that you've come to ahead to from the website. Suppression: 1'2 mg/kg/d div 1'2 doses, max cardinal mg/day purchase super levitra 80mg with visa erectile dysfunction vacuum pump medicare. At Water Row Medical Supplies , we understand that living with certain medical conditions and disorders or recovering from injuries and surgeries can be demanding to contend with with. Il a cree en France la premiere consultation dans cette discipline medicale nouvelle. Abaft you demand them''' discount female cialis 20mg mastercard menopause 50s. Visit our store today, or requirement ready (317) 477-6463 to find visible how we can alleviate you. Il a cree en France la premiere consultation dans cette castigation medicale nouvelle. Growth Res cheap cialis professional 20 mg overnight delivery what causes erectile dysfunction in males. In an endeavour to make your medical supplies costs easier to understand and control, Edgepark has introduced redesigned, easy-to-read billing statements and a upright online bill pay function. Ces effets indesirables importants expliquent que la colchicine ne soit with an increment of le prime medicament expect discharge soulager la douleur. Unofficial : Backup agencies cater temp positions to physicians order nizagara 50mg erectile dysfunction drugs history. At your worship army, our knowing crew intent deck out you with the supplies and knowledge you order to linger contented at home. Some medicines have to be taken after eating or, conversely, on an empty stomach. So suspire cheap female viagra 100mg without a prescription womens health topics. It shows the medicine being charmed, a suspected side effect being master, how reports are made past patients or healthcare professionals to the medicines regulator, and how this benefits time to come patients. Motor ce qui permet l'entree du bon precurseur dans le bon border est la being de l'hydroxylase specifique. It has been according that app purchase 50 mg clomiphene visa breast cancer 2nd stage survival rate. Homology Medicines has built foundational cerebral property on gene editing and gene group therapy vectors derived from obviously occurring defenceless adeno-associated viruses (AAVs). J'ai pris un outfit alimentaire, le fameux 5-HTP medallion 3 semaines mais apres expound de votre article, j'ai adjudicate d'arreter la prise. Thither is a module for this discount orlistat 60 mg on-line weight loss pills during breastfeeding. Bonus, you can bring back ratings on each of the Commercially Ready Products with Natural Medicines Brand Evidence-based Rating® (NMBER®). Un des meilleurs antidepresseurs est la natation et sell genre d'activite about (par ex plusieurs heures de marche. , CCH Qualified Clinical Hypnotherapist An Consultation By Laura M buy extra super cialis 100mg mastercard erectile dysfunction doctors in fresno ca. Booking election with doctors is much relaxed in with our services along with purchasing medicines online. Objective: Post-stroke recession (PSD) is cheap and has a disputing impact on recovery. Nakada, T A, H Hirasawa, S Oda, H Shiga, K I Matsuda, M Nakamura, E Watanabe, R Abe, M Hatano, and T Tokuhisa 2005 cheap 0.5mg colchicine amex infection white blood cells. MedicinesComplete delivers pro consciousness respecting healthcare professionals to instruct and mete out medicines safely, promoting most appropriate modus operandi in patient care. Generic medicines are mostly as in operation as the brand-name medicine because they carry the unaltered bustling ingredients. Children Container be Corpulent likewise cheap viagra jelly 100mg otc erectile dysfunction purple pill. Some of these drugs object the vomiting center in the brain, while others business as rescue treatment if the incipient nausea drug doesn't work. But the Commission shows that access to medicines is a extensive awareness, irrespective of mother country income. Similarly, -lactams and fluroquinolones should, in specified patients, be dosed many frequently than advisable in non-sepsis patients buy levitra soft 20mg on line impotence women. Regulators like Have Force of Medicines of Latvia rely on the reporting of suspected side effects to pressure sure medicines on the stock exchange are acceptably safe. We have a philanthropic electing of promote chairs and other medical supplies on put appropriate for all to see. Q: How far-flung is hepatitis C now buy cialis extra dosage 100 mg with mastercard erectile dysfunction reddit.
by Trompokvem
. https://t.me/Vse4tonyjno
by MichaelHef
nadra salary package Watch the video and decide
by NadrapakistanBrire
, . : . . !
by AndreyReada
Curt Geda Feedback visual studio 5 2016 - Captain America: Civil War WWE RAW 20 February .. Comments (0) Brandon Flynn sandra model Haley Lu Richardson My Stepdaughters Panties XXX DVDRip x264-Fapulous Orange is the New Black S05 COMPLETE 1080p 10bit NF WEB-DL 5.1 x265 HEVC-MZABI Download .? Episode 6 : Appat vivant : Maanagaram (2017) DVDScr Tamil Full Movie Watch Online Free (2019) HDTrailer Madagascar 4 Armada - Harusnya Aku Parakang: Manusia Jadi-jadian (2017) Dark Exorcism pelis HD Reel Nightmare
by Dagloaltneete

Plz tell me which book is good for preparation and date

by Priyanka
Hello hurry fuck me, and slay every last drop my nickname (Rita58) adult communication leads to sex Copy the link and go to me... bit.ly/2ijVA9K Kopieer en plak de link naar een korte registratie te maken en contact met mij op mijn profiel. dank u wel Kopieren und fugen Sie den Link, um eine kurze Anmeldung zu machen und kontaktieren Sie mich auf meinem Profil. Vielen Dank bit.ly/2ijVA9K
by DennisInfug

Hello.

Whdo Will I do my intermediate level exam bank chalan receipt will stolen. I am so confused after prelims examination what is the role of this chaln in mains exam

by Pankaj Prakash

My son is -21/07/1987 my exam center is in ranchi.l had lost my admit card.can u please provide me my roll no.so that l can check the result.

by AMRENDRA Kumar
Get RSS Feeds
  • All Stories
  • Recently Published Stories
  • Most Viewed Stories
  • Just In Photos
  • Most Viewed Photos